Connect with us
Bilbet
Durand Cup 2023

Football

Durand Cup 2023 Football: Teams, Schedule, Venues

Durand Cup 2023 Football: Teams, schedule, venues

The 132nd edition of the Durand Cup is scheduled to be held from August 3 to September 3, 2023, in Kolkata, India. The tournament will feature 24 teams.

It is and annual domestic football competition in India which was first held in 1888 in Shimla.

Significance: Asia’s Oldest and the World’s Third-Oldest Football Tournament.

Named After: Founder Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, the foreign Secretary of India from 1884 to 1894.

Hosted By: Durand Football Tournament Society, Presided over by the Chief of Defence Staff.

Most Successful Team: Mohun Bagan, East Bengal.

Number of Trophies Given: The Winner is Given Three Trophies, Durand Cup, Shimla Trophy and The President’s Cup.

Foreign Teams: The 132nd Edition of the Durand Cup will see the Participation of foreign teams after 27 Years.

Durand Cup 2023 – 132nd Edition

General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff, along with Air Chief Marshal VR Chaundhari, Chief of Air Staff and Mr Kalyan Chaubey, President of the 132nd Edition of Durand Cup 2023.

Prior to the Event, the Three Roophies Embark on an Extensive Trophy Tour, Traversing Numerous Cities Across the Country.

Teams

Group A: Bangladesh Army FT, East Bengal, Mohun Bagan SG, Punjab FC
Group B: Indian Navy FT, Jamshedpur FC, Mohammedan SC, Mumbai City FC
Group C: Bengaluru FC, Gokulam Kerala FC, Indian Air Force FT, Kerala Blasters
Group D: Downtown Heroes FC, FC Goa, NorthEast United FC, Shillong Lajong
Group E: Chennaiyin FC, Delhi FC, Hyderabad FC, Tribhuwan Army
Group F: Bodoland FC, Indian Army FC, Odisha FC, Rajasthan United FC

Venues

Kolkata: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan (Salt Lake Stadium)
Kolkata: Mohun Bagan Ground
Kolkata: East Bengal Ground
Kolkata: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Kokrajhar: Sports Authority of India Stadium
Guwahati: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Schedule

Date

Match

Group

Time

August 3, Thursday

Mohun Bagan SG vs Bangladesh Army FT

A

5:45 PM

August 4, Friday

Northeast United FC vs Shillong Lajong

D

6:00 PM

August 5, Saturday

Bodoland FC vs Rajasthan United FC

F

2:30 PM

August 5, Saturday

Mohammedan SC vs Mumbai City FC

B

4:45 PM

August 6, Sunday

Delhi FC vs Hyderabad FC

E

2:30 PM

August 6, Sunday

East Bengal vs Bangladesh Army FT

A

4:45 PM

August 7, Monday

Odisha FC vs Indian Army FT

F

3:00 PM

August 7, Monday

Mohun Bagan SG vs Punjab FC

A

6:00 PM

August 8, Tuesday

FC Goa vs Shillong Lajong

D

3:00 PM

August 8, Tuesday

Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC

B

6:00 PM

August 9, Wednesday

Delhi FC vs Tribhuwan Army

E

2:30 PM

August 9, Wednesday

Gokulam Kerala FC vs Indian Air Force FT

C

4:45 PM

August 10, Thursday

Hyderabad FC vs Chennaiyin FC

E

3:00 PM

August 10, Thursday

Punjab FC vs Bangladesh Army FT

A

6:00 PM

August 11, Friday

Mohammedan SC vs Indian Navy FT

B

3:00 PM

August 11, Friday

Odisha FC vs Rajasthan United FC

F

6:00 PM

August 12, Saturday

Northeast United FC vs FC Goa

D

2:30 PM

August 12, Saturday

Mohun Bagan SG vs East Bengal FC

A

4:45 PM

August 13, Sunday

Kerala Blasters vs Gokulam Kerala FC

C

2:30 PM

August 13, Sunday

Downtown Heroes vs Shillong Lajong

D

4:45 PM

August 14, Monday

Chennaiyin FC vs Tribhuwan Army

E

3:00 PM

August 14, Monday

Bengaluru FC vs Indian Air Force FT

C

6:00 PM

August 16, Wednesday

FC Goa vs Downtown Heroes

D

3:00 PM

August 16, Wednesday

East Bengal FC vs Punjab FC

A

6:00 PM

August 17, Thursday

Jamshedpur FC vs Indian Navy FT

B

3:00 PM

August 17, Thursday

Bodoland FC vs Indian Army FT

F

6:00 PM

August 18, Friday

Delhi FC vs Chennaiyin FC

E

3:00 PM

August 18, Friday

Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters

C

6:00 PM

August 19, Saturday

Mumbai City FC vs Indian Navy FT

B

2:30 PM

August 19, Saturday

Bodoland FC vs Odisha FC

F

4:45 PM

August 20, Sunday

Northeast United FC vs Downtown Heroes

D

2:30 PM

August 20, Sunday

Mohammedan SC vs Jamshedpur FC

B

4:45 PM

August 21, Monday

Kerala Blasters vs Indian Air Force FT

C

3:00 PM

August 21, Monday

Rajasthan United FC vs Indian Army FT

F

6:00 PM

August 22, Tuesday

Hyderabad FC vs Tribhuwan Army

E

3:00 PM

August 22, Tuesday

Bengaluru FC vs Gokulam Kerala FC

C

6:00 PM

August 24, Thursday

Quarter-finals 1

QF

6:00 PM

August 25, Friday

Quarter-finals 2

QF

6:00 PM

August 26, Saturday

Quarter-finals 3

QF

6:00 PM

August 27, Sunday

Quarter-finals 4

QF

6:00 PM

August 29, Tuesday

Semi-finals: Winner of QF 1 vs Winner of QF 2

SF

4:00 PM

August 31, Thursday

Semi-finals: Winner of QF 3 vs Winner of QF 4

SF

4:00 PM

September 3, Sunday

Final: Winner of SF 1 vs Winner of SF 2

F

4:00 PM

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Advertisement banner-300-250-f459

News

Must See

More in Football

banner-728-90-8e43