Connect with us
Bilbet
U19 World Cup 2024

Cricket

ICC U-19 World Cup 2024: Check full Teams, Squads, Schedule, Venues & Streaming Details

The 15th edition of the ICC U-19 World Cup is here, kicking off on January 19th, 2024, with 16th teams, in the picturesque landscapes of South Africa.

ICC Under-19 World Cup 2024: The 2024 Edition of The ICC U-19 Men’s Cricket World Cup 2024 will commence on Friday (Jan 19) in South Africa. The final match of the marquee event is on Sunday (Feb 11).

A total of 16 teams will participate in the 50-over tournament. After 41 group stage matches, the top three teams from each of the four groups will qualify for the Super Six stage.

Teams:

India, Bangladesh, Ireland, USA, England, South Africa, West Indies, Scotland, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Australia, New Zealand, Nepal, Afghanistan, Pakistan

ICC Under-19 World Cup 2024 Schedule

Here’s the full schedule for the ICC U19 World Cup 2024.

Date Fixture Venue Time
January 19 Ireland vs USA Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 19 South Africa vs West Indies JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
January 20 Bangladesh vs India Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 20 Scotland vs England JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
January 20 Pakistan vs Afghanistan Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM
January 21 Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 21 New Zealand vs Nepal Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM
January 22 Bangladesh vs Ireland Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 22 Australia vs Namibia Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 23 South Africa vs England JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
January 23 New Zealand vs Afghanistan Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM
January 24 Sri Lanka vs Namibia Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 24 West Indies vs Scotland JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
January 24 Nepal vs Pakistan Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM
January 25 India vs Ireland Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 25 Zimbabwe vs Australia Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 26 USA vs Bangladesh Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 26 England vs West Indies JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
January 26 Afghanistan vs Nepal Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM
January 27 Zimbabwe vs Namibia Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 27 South Africa vs Scotland JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
January 27 Pakistan vs New Zealand Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM
January 28 India vs USA Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 28 Australia vs Sri Lanka Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 30 A1 vs D2 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 30 C2 vs B3 Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 30 D1 vs A3 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
January 31 A4 vs D4 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
January 31 D3 vs A2 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
January 31 C1 vs B2 Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
January 31 C3 vs B1 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
February 1 B4 vs C4 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
February 2 A1 vs D3 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
February 2 B3 vs C1 Kimberley Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM
February 2 B1 vs C2 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
February 3 D1 vs A2 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
February 3 D2 vs A3 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM
February 3 B2 vs C3 JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
February 6 SF 1 – AD1 vs BC2 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
February 8 SF 2 – BC1 vs AD2 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM
February 11 Final Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM

ICC Under-19 World Cup Squads and Groups

Group A

India: Arshin Kulkarni, Adarsh Singh, Rudra Mayur Patel, Sachin Dhas, Priyanshu Moliya, Musheer Khan, Uday Saharan (c), Aravelly Avanish Rao, Saumy Kumar Pandey, Murugan Abhishek, Innesh Mahajan, Dhanush Gowda, Aaradhya Shukla, Raj Limbani and Naman Tiwari

Bangladesh: Mahfuzur Rahman Rabby (c), Ashiqur Rahaman Shibli, Jishan Alam, Chowdhury Md Rizwan, Adil Bin Siddik, Mohammad Ashrafuzzaman Boranno, Ariful Islam, Shihab James, Ahrar Amin, Sheikh Parvez Jibon, Rafi Uzzaman Rafi, Rohanat Doullah Borson, Iqbal Hasan Emon, Wasi Siddiquee, Maruf Mridha

Ireland: Philippe le Roux (c), Macdara Cosgrave, Harry Dyer, Daniel Forkin, Kian Hilton, Ryan Hunter, Finn Lutton, Scott Macbeth, Carson McCullough, John McNally, Jordan Neill, Oliver Riley, Gavin Roulston, Matthew Weldon, Reuben Wilson. Non-Travelling Reserves: Adam Leckey, Hayden Melly, James West

USA: Amogh Arepally, Rayaan Bhagani, Aaryan Batra, Khush Bhalala, Prannav Chettipalayam, Arya Garg, Siddarth Kappa, Bhavya Mehta, Aarin Nadkarni, Manav Nayak, Parth Patel, Rishi Ramesh (c), Utkarsh Srivastava, Ateendra Subramanian, Aryaman Suri. Reserves: Arjun Mahesh, Ansh Rai, Aryan Satheesh

Group B

England: Ben McKinney (c), Luc Benkenstein, Farhan Ahmed, Tazeem Ali, Charlie Allison, Charlie Barnard, Jack Carney, Jaydn Denly, Eddie Jack, Dominic Kelly, Sebastian Morgan, Haydon Mustard, Hamza Shaikh, Noah Thain, and Theo Wylie

South Africa: David Teeger, Juan James, Martin Khumalo, Tristan Luus, Kwena Maphaka, Dewan Marias, Riley Norton, Nqobani Mokoena, Romashan Pillay, Sipho Potsane, Lhuan-dre Pretorius, Richard Seletswane, Oliver Whitehead, Steve Stolk, and Ntando Zuma

West Indies: Stephan Pascal (c), Nathan Sealy, Jewel Andrew, Mavendra Dindyal, Joshua Dorne, Nathan Edward, Tarrique Edward, Reon Edwards, Deshawn James, Jordan Johnson, Divonie Joseph, Raneico Smith, Isai Thorne, Steve Wedderburn, Adrian Weir

Scotland: Owen Gould (c), Uzair Ahmad, Harry Armstrong, Logan Briggs, Jamie Dunk, Bahadar Esakhiel, Ibrahim Faisal, Rory Grant, Adi Hegde, Mackenzie Jones, Manu Saraswat, Qasim Khan, Nikhil Koteeswaran, Ruaridh McIntyre, Alec Price

Group C

Australia: Lachlan Aitken, Charlie Anderson, Harkirat Bajwa, Mahli Beardman, Tom Campbell, Harry Dixon, Ryan Hicks, Sam Konstas, Rafael MacMillan, Aidan O’Connor, Harjas Singh, Tom Straker, Callum Vidler, Corey Wasley, Hugh Weibgen

Sri Lanka: Sineth Jayawardena (c), Pulindu Perera, Hirun Kapurubandara, Ravishan Nethsara, Rusanda Gamage, Sharujan Shanmuganathan, Dinura Kalupahana, Malsha Tharupathi, Vishva Lahiru, Garuka Sanketh, Duvindu Ranatunga, Ruvishan Perera, Supun Waduge, Vihas Thewmika, Vishen Halambage. Travelling Reserves: Dinuka Tennakoon, Hiran Jayasundara

Zimbabwe: Nathaniel Hlabangana, Panashe Taruvinga, Ronak Patel, Campbell MacMillan, Ryan Kamwemba, Brendon Sunguro, Calton Takawira, Matthew Schonken (c), Anesu Kamuriwo, Newman Nyamhuri, Mashford Shungu, Kohl Eksteen, Panashe Gwatiringa, Ryan Simbi, Munashe Chimusoro

Namibia: Alex Volschenk (c), Gerhard Janse van Rensburg, Hansie de Villiers, JW Visagie, Ben Brassell, Jack Brassell, Henry van Wyk, Zacheo van Vuuren, Nico Pieters, Faf du Plessis, Woutie Niehaus, PD Blignaut, Hanro Badenhorst, Junior Kariata, Ryan Moffett

Group D

Afghanistan: Naseer Khan (c), Numan Shah, Hassan Eisakhil, Wafiullah Tarakhil, Khalid Taniwal, Ali Ahmad Nasar, Jamshid Zadran, Sohail Khan Zurmati, Rahimullah Zurmati, Allah Mohammad, Arab Gul Momand, Faridoon Dawoodzai, Bashir Ahmad, Khalil Ahmad, Zahid Afghan. Reserves: Wahidullah Zadran, Nasir Hassan, Usman Shinwari

Pakistan: Saad Baig (c), Ali Asfand, Ali Raza, Ahmad Hassan, Amir Hassan, Arfat Minhas, Azan Awais, Haroon Arshad, Khubaib Khalil, Mohammad Zeeshan, Naveed Ahmed Khan, Shahzaib Khan, Shamyl Hussain, Muhammad Riazullah and Ubaid Shah

New Zealand: Oscar Jackson (c), Mason Clarke, Sam Clode, Zac Cumming, Rahman Hekmat, Tom Jones, James Nelson, Snehith Reddy, Matt Rowe, Ewald Schreuder, Lachlan Stackpole, Oliver Tewatiya, Alex Thompson, Ryan Tsourgas, Luke Watson (Reserves: Ben Breitmeyer, Nick Brown, Henry Christie, Robbie Foulkes, Josh Oliver, Amogh Paranjpe)

Nepal: Dev Khanal (c), Arjun Kumal, Aakash Tripathi, Dipak Prasad Dumre, Durgesh Gupta, Gulshan Kumar Jha, Dipesh Prasad Kandel, Bishal Bikram KC, Subhash Bhandari, Deepak Bohara, Dipak Bohara, Uttam Rangu Thapa Macar, Bipin Rawal, Tilak Raj Bhandari, Akash Chand

ICC U19 World Cup Live streaming and telecast details

All 41 matches of the U-19 World Cup 2024 will start at 01:30 p.m. IST and will have a live telecast available on Star Sports Network in India. The matches will also be live streamed for FREE on Disney+ Hotstar app and website in India.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Advertisement banner-300-250-f459

News

Must See

More in Cricket

banner-728-90-8e43